sweetaudiodelights - YES933 Jiahui 萧嘉蕙

Thursday, December 07, 2006

Birthday Presents!

wow man...i can't believe i actually received more gifts than ever this yr...even though u might feel they r not "A LOT" if u go thru my list later, but i'm contented. =)

birthdays have never ever been SUPER BIG DAYS for me. i'm happy enuff if my close frens bother to offer to celebrate wif me. been feeling depressed b4 my bday for a specific reason but my family and frens compensated for tat loss. hehe...

1) bag charm and bracelet from my BEST FREN - i converted e bracelet to a hp chain cos it was kinda loose for me. (i'll remember u whenever i c my hp, dear!) hehe...Had dinner at my fav Jap restaurant...Crab Hotpot. Oishii Ne~!!!

And her sister is very kind to make me a pair of earrings! and my best fren's bf gave me a pillow wif a pig-head face! HAHA! i'm not a pig though i behave like one sths (according to my mum!)!! HAHA! so nice of them lor...=)

2) Ang Bao from my er ge. (first time ever man!)

3) Dinner treat from my da ge at my fav pasta restaurant! I love my fettucine with slipper lobster! and earrings from the new member of my family - my da sao!

4) hello kitty and a bottle of folded stars from 933 listeners. thanks everybody! very nice of u all!

5) cake and necklace and surprise from my 933 frens!

6) a super kawaii t-shirt wif 2D furry terry bear in front. cute!

7) A couple of T-shirts from another fren. Why do i say "couple"? Cos it's sup to be 情侣装!The guy's t-shirt reads "The Key to", while the gal's t-shirt reads "unlock my heart".

THE KEY TO UNLOCK MY HEART...

yeah man, thanks yvonne! i'll look for e owner of tat "key" t-shirt! haha!

8) sunflower from my good fren. together WIF......A CAMERA TRIPOD! tat's really a surprise for me! i was juz casually asking my fren how much a tripod stand is , and he went to get it for my bday! Thanks!

9) 12 pink roses from a listener...haven received flowers on my bday for a long long time...thanks man!

and this yr, i've received well wishes via sms from quite a number of frens and colleagues! thanks everyone...even though it's juz an sms, i truely appreciate tat. =) and of cos not forgetting e smses from listeners as well. thanks for remembering! i'm already very grateful tat so many ppl rem...=) *touched*

It's been a pretty good bday. thanks to all! =)

actually this yr is kinda e first yr tat i nv really specify wat i wan...in e past, when i was juz a student, of cos i can't afford quite a lot of stuff. thus, we gals back in schooldays, would be looking forward to our bdays when we can ask our frens to buy us nicer gifts cos a number of them will pool in e money.

as i grow older, i dun long for tat anymore...nothing matters to me more than to have cosy chats over dinner wif my close frens on my bday. i'm not e go-out-to-party/organise-big-parties kinda gal.

if u ask me wat i wan this yr, i would say "gimme a surprise leh..." this yr is slightly diff (in all sorts of ways). and i left everything to them...i juz wan cosy chats wif my close frens every yr...as long as they are willing to spend time wif me, i'm glad enuff. =)

17 Comments:

At December 07, 2006 , Blogger JaNeT said...

Wah... JiaHui jie got so many presents~ Sho good..

Hehez.. Today is my turn le~!
7 Dec my birthday~! The present i want to get the most is... a driving license~

 
At December 07, 2006 , Blogger Minyi said...

wow..great birthday~
jiahui~happy belated birthday o~
i luv to listen ur programme in 933 very very much~:)

 
At December 07, 2006 , Anonymous shiiqii said...

s0 niice t0 get presents riite...
jiia huii jie happy belated biirthday wors...jiia you
l0ve t0 listen t0 ur pr0gramme 0n 93.3..and ya the giive you gave 0ut yesterday iis really hard l0l...

 
At December 07, 2006 , Blogger Evonne said...

glad u like the presents ya ...:)
and hope you like it ..haaa...

happy belated birthday....

 
At December 07, 2006 , Blogger @&$TO& said...

HAPPY BIRTHDAE PAI SAE TOO BUSY LIAO 4GET HAHAHAH

 
At December 07, 2006 , Anonymous Anonymous said...

um..Jia Hui jie..dun mind can put sum pictures of em?? =D

 
At December 08, 2006 , Anonymous Da xiong said...

wow... i think u can open a jewelry shop soon!! glad u had a great time!! Happy belated birthday!!

 
At December 08, 2006 , Blogger Mister Prerogative said...

SURPRISE!!!

Did I hear anyone wanting a surprise?..

 
At December 08, 2006 , Blogger Cloud0807 said...

din know when ur birthday...
but anyway..
happy belated birthday..~~

 
At December 08, 2006 , Anonymous jolene said...

HAPPY BELATED BIRTHDAY DEAREST JIAHUI!
really glad that you had a wonderful birthday this year!
stay happy always!
GO GIRL!!

LOVE,
jolene (:

 
At December 09, 2006 , Anonymous YiEn said...

Hope you have a great time this year.

Once again, will like to wish you a happy birthday !

 
At December 09, 2006 , Blogger rrainboww-89 said...

happy belated birthday wors.
hahas.
enjoy ur day~~~

 
At December 09, 2006 , Anonymous Anonymous said...

happy birthday ! are you going to watch the star award and vote for chong qing and mary

 
At December 09, 2006 , Blogger Paul said...

Happy belated birthday, Jiahui.
May u stay youthful & beautiful always.

 
At December 11, 2006 , Blogger aiwei said...

wahh... so good! a happy belated birthday to you!hv been listening to ur 11p.m-1a.m programme!!jia hui jie~haha..

 
At December 17, 2006 , Anonymous Anonymous said...

ooo me coming soon too. on 22nd dec. i never celebrate my birthday before, for the past 20+yrs. T_T

 
At August 19, 2007 , Anonymous Anonymous said...

hi jiahui, noted tat u received one birthday present as 'a couple t-shirts'. i looking for tis type of similar couple t-shirts. can help me to ask ur frens where to get it?

 

Post a Comment

Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]

<< Home